Universal Navigation

ActivitiesThematic Days

All form fields are required.

July 2016

Date: July 18
Organizers: Juan J. Font, Jorge Galindo, S. Macario, Manuel Sanchis
Details: With the participation of: Reynaldo Rojas Hernández (UNAM, Mexico), Alejandro Darío Rojas Sánchez (UNAM, Mexico), Julio César Hernández Arzusa (Universidad de Cartagena, Colombia) and Luis Tárrega Ruiz (IMAC).
More information…


Date: July 15
Organizers: Juan J. Font, Jorge Galindo, S. Macario, Manuel Sanchis
Details: With the participation of: Salvador García Ferreira (UNAM, Mexico), Daniel Jardón (UACM, Mexico) y Ángel Tamariz Mascarúa (UNAM, Mexico)
More information…


June 2016

Date: June 24
Organizers: Fernando Casas
Details: With the participation of: Rafael Guardiola (Universitat de València), Paul Glendinning (University of Manchester) and Arieh Iserles (University of Cambridge).
More information…


Date: June 16
Organizers: Marita Ferrer, Salvador Hernández, Luis Tárrega
Details: With the participation of: Anibal Moltó (University of Valencia) and Helge Glöckner (Padernborn University, Germany).
More information…


September 2015

Date: September 24
Organizers: Julio José Moyano Fernández, Fernando Hernando, Universidad Jaume I (Spain).
Details: With the participation of: Pedro García (Universidad de Granada, Spain), Bogdan Ichim (Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics, Romanian Academy, Romania) and Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain).
More information…


Date: From September 17 - October 5
Organizers: M. Victoria Ibáñez, Vicent Martínez, Amelia Simó
Details: The event will be split in two different dates. With the participation of Eleuterio F. Toro (Laboratory of Applied Mathematics University of Trento, Italy) and Miguel López (Departamento de Estadística e I.O. Universidad de Oviedo, Spain).
More information…


June 2015

Date: From June 11 - June 11
Organizers: Pablo Gregori
Details: Seminar organized by the Seminario CRDM en observación e investigación en Didáctica de las Matemáticas. With the participation of: Laura Peydró (UJI), Irene Pitarch (UJI), Pilar Orús (UJI) y Miguel A. Rodríguez Jara (UPLA, Chile).
More information…


March 2015

Date: From March 30 - March 30
Organizers: Vicente Martínez
Details: With the participation of: Ángel Balaguer (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia), Michael Dumbser (Università degli Studi di Trento), Arturo Hidalgo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) and Lourdes Tello (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
More information…


Date: From March 25 - March 25
Organizers: María Vicenta Ferrer, Salvador Hernández
Details: With the participation of: María José Felipe (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain) and Dmitri Shakhmatov (Ehime University, Japan).
More information…


September 2014

Date: From September 24 - September 24
Organizers: Manuel Sanchis
Details: With the participation of: Jerzy Kakol (A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan) and Manuel López Pellicer (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia).
More information…


Date: From September 18 - September 18
Organizers: Carlos Galindo, Fernando Hernando, Julio José Moyano
Details: With the participation of: Bogdan Ichim (Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania) and Lukas Katthän (Institute of Mathematics, University of Osnabrück, Germany).
More information…


July 2014

Date: From July 17 - July 17
Organizers: Carlos Galindo, Fernando Hernando
Details: With the participation of: Irene Márquez (INRIA , France), Edgar Martínez (Universidad de Valladolid), Gary McGuire (University College Dublin, Ireland), Carlos Munuera(Universidad de Valladolid), Diego Ruano (Aalborg University).
More information…


November 2013

Date: From November 19 - November 19
Organizers: M. Victoria Ibáñez, Vicent Martínez, Amelia Simó
Details: With the participation of: E. Castillo (Inst. Politécnico Nacional, México), F. J. Santonja, G. Vinue (Univ. de Valencia), R. Villanueva (Univ. Politécnica de Valencia), S. Gómez, I. Vicent y J. González (UJI).
More information… Registering


July 2013

Date: From July 15 - July 15
Organizers: Alejandro Miralles, Juan J. Font, Jorge Galindo, Manuel Sanchis.
Details: With the participation of: Jesús Araujo (Universidad de Cantabria), Enrique Jordá (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia) y José Orihuela (Universidad de Murcia).
More information…


April 2013

Date: From April 12 - April 12
Organizers: Jorge Galindo, Manuel Sanchis, Pura Vindel
Details: Mini-course delivered by Pere Ara (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). It will consist of three lectures . The abstracts can be viewed here.
More information…


December 2012

Date: From December 13 - December 13
Organizers: M. Sanchis
Details: With the participation of: Salvador Romaguera, Pedro Tirado y Francisco Castro (Univ. Politécnica de Valencia)
More information…


November 2012

Date: From November 8 - November 8
Organizers: Irene Epifanio, M. Victoria Ibáñez, Vicent Martínez, Amelia Simó
Details: With the participation of: Salvador Olmos (Universidad de Zaragoza), Manuel Alós Jefe de Servicio de Farmacia. Hospital General de Castellón) y Begoña Calvo (Universidad de Zaragoza).
More information… Registering


May 2012

Date: From May 31 - May 31
Organizers: Fernando Casas
Details: With the participation of: Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (ICMAT, Spain), Gilles Vilmart (E.N.S. Cachan, France), Reinout Quispel (La Trobe University, Australia) y Ander Murua (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Spain).
More information…


April 2012

Date: From April 17 - April 18
Organizers: Carlos Galindo, Fernando Hernando
More information…


October 2011

Date: From October 20 - October 20
Organizers: Fernando Casas y Vicente Martínez
Details: With the participation of: Francisco Michavila (UPM, Madrid), Pierre-Arnaud Raviart (CNRS Emeritus Research Director, Lab. Jacques-Louis Lions, Paris), Raphaèle Herbin (Université de Marseille) y Rosa Donat (Univeristat de València).
More information…


June 2011

Date: From June 7 - June 7
Organizers: María Victoria Ibáñez, Vicente Martínez y Amelia Simó.
More information…


December 2010

Date: From December 1 - December 1
Organizers: Pilar Orús
More information…


October 2010

Date: From October 15 - October 15
Organizers: Manuel Sanchis
Details: It will consist in 2 lectures and a problem session. The lecturers will be: Juan Carlos Candeal (Departamento de Fundamentos de Análisis Económico, UZA) y Esteban Induráin (Departamento de Matemáticas, UPN)
More information…


September 2010

Date: From September 15 - September 15
Organizers: Manuel Sanchis.
More information…


Date: From September 6 - September 8
Organizers: Fernando Casas, Beatriz Campos, Cristina Chiralt
Details: The purpose of the symposium is to provide a platform for exchanging new ideas and results in the development and analysis of splitting methods for the time integration of both ordinary and partial differential equations.
More information…


July 2010

Date: From July 8 - July 8
Organizers: Juan José Font y Jorge Galindo


June 2010

Date: From June 7 - June 7
Details: With the participation of: Arieh Iserles (University of Cambridge), Douglas N. Arnold (presidente de SIAM), Antonio Campillo (presidente de la RSME), Carlos Vázquez (presidente de la SEMA) y Carles Casacuberta (Universitat de Barcelona)
More information…


April 2010

Date: From April 29 - April 29
Organizers: Vicente Martínez y Amelia Simó.
More information… Registering


 

Footer Navigation

Universal Navigation

Copyright & Privacy